Other types of visa

 Work visa:

Issued to citizens and permanent residents of Ireland and foreign nationalities wishing to obtain a visa to the Russian Federation for work. Invitation letter should to be issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia) – we can arrange this type of invitation letter for you.

Work visa could be extended in the Russian Federation. It allows a visitor to remain in Russia for 1 to 3 years continuously.

 We can arrange work visa for you from A – Z, incl. invitation letter!

Required documents for work visa

    • Travel passportThere should be at least two blank pages available for visas. Your passport must not have any records, corrections, reservations, erasures or marks that are not allowed by applicable passport regulation. The expiry date of the passport must be at least six months after the expiry date of the visa required.

 

This form must be filled out completely and correctly. All questions in the questionnaire should be answered in detail. The form must be printed and signed by the applicant only. The printout must not have any alterations or corrections written by hand. 

 

  • One recent passport size photo of the applicant (3,5 x 4,5 cm, plain white background)

The reverse side of the photo must have the applicant’s name written on it. Please use a paper clip to attach the photo to the form. 

 

  • Travel insurance

The insurance must be valid in Russia for the entire length of the applicant’s visit to the country. Insurance confirmation document should include important details of the policy, such as the policy number, area and dates of its validity. 

 

  • HIV test certificate issued no earlier than 3 months
  • Proof of residencyLegal residents in Ireland who are not Irish nationals have to provide the Consulate with proof of permanent / long term residency (copy is sufficient: either certificate with name and address issued by Garda Siochana, or certificate issued by the Irish National immigration Service, or letter from the employer or educational facility, or immigration stamps in your passport, or GNIB card, or Irish Driving License, or utility bills, or bank statement).

 

 Humanitarian visa:

Issued to travellers wishing to obtain a visa to the Russian Federation for the purpose of establishing, renewing or strengthening academic, cultural or social ties, participating in sport events, religious activity, charitable work, or supplying humanitarian aid. Humanitarian visa could be issued for single or double entry with a period of validity of 90 days, or multi-entry with validity for 1 year.

 We can do the whole service for you, but the invitation letter has to be organized by yourself

 
 Private visa:

Issued to travellers wishing to obtain a visa to the Russian Federation for the purpose of guest visits.

Private visas are issued for a period of up to 90 days and could be either single or double entry.

 We can do the whole service for you, but the invitation letter has to be organized by yourself. It is often easier to do a tourist visa with a tourist invitation letter which can be issued through our company.

 
 Student visa:

Issued to foreign nationals entering the Russian Federation to study at an academic institution. Student visas could be issued for single or double entry with a validity of 90 days. They could be extended in Russia.

 We can do the whole service for you, but the invitation letter has to be organized by yourself

 
 Transit visa:

This type of visa is issued to individuals looking to obtain a visa to Russia for passing through the territory of the Russian Federation. Maximum visa validity is 10 days (by road or rail) or up to 3 days (if traveled by air). Transit visa is issued based on presented tickets with clear entry and departure days to/from Russia plus valid visa or entrance permit to the next destination country (could possibly be a country of final destination).

Individuals passing through Russia in a motor vehicle are issued a transit visa for a period needed to complete their trip provided that the shortest route has been selected. Maximum allowable visa validity is such case is 10 days. When issued, visa validity is calculated based on an average expected daily distance passed by an individual of 500km.

Double entry transit visas could not be valid for over a month. Should there be a situation when an individual have to pass through Russia more than a month later, he/she has to apply for another single-entry transit visa and obtain such from Russian Consulate in a country of initial destination.

Individuals flying over Russian territory without changing flights do not need to have transit visa.

Should there be a changing flight in Russia but at the same airport for both inbound and outbound trips and provided that the airport has transit area and the traveler has proper documents with the right to enter and leave their country of designation and airline tickets with confirmed departure from an airport where flights are exchanged in no more than 24 hours after arrival, visa is not required.

Transit visa is required to leave transit zone of an airport.

 We can do the whole service for you from A to Z

.

Questions?

24/7 free hotline

01-554 96 64
info@visaworld.ie
Livechat

We speak:
Please note that we are not the Russian Embassy and are not affiliated with the government of Russia. If you wish to apply to them directly, instructions are available on their official website. In almost all cases the Russian Embassy charges a fee. If we handle your application, we charge an additional fee in return for providing advice on the requirements, taking responsibility for ensuring that your documentation is correct, and sending a courier to queue up on your behalf to obtain the visa. Contact Us

Visa To Russia
2nd Floor, 33 Bachelors Walk
Dublin 1
 
 
Phone: 01-554 96 64
Mobile: 085 160 34 54
Email: info@visaworld.ie
© Visatorussia.ie All rights reserved 2017. Terms of use